KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

local law or custom

Spanish translation: con las leyes o costumbres locales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local law or custom
Spanish translation:con las leyes o costumbres locales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:10 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Políticas
English term or phrase: local law or custom
In reviewing any request for Travel and Lodging, the Legal Department shall determine whether the proposed Travel and Lodging conforms to local law or custom in the country where the Government Official is based.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
con las leyes o costumbres locales
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Dorritt
Grading comment
Thank you Dorritt... ¡Es lo que pensaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6con las leyes o costumbres locales
Dorritt
5leyes o usos y costumbres locales
Andrea Strada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
con las leyes o costumbres locales


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Dorritt... ¡Es lo que pensaba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  cameliaim: o usanzas locales
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BETA TRANSLATE: recondemos que el derecho anglosajón se rige mucho por las costumbres.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Martínez
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  valehazan
1 hr
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leyes o usos y costumbres locales


Explanation:
También se le dice Derecho Consuetudinario, pero me parece que "Usos y costumbres" queda apropiado en el texto.

Podés mirar wikipedia para mayor referencia (ver link debajo)

Suerte!


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_consuetudinario
Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8