KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

fit

Spanish translation: ajuste (estratégico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fit
Spanish translation:ajuste (estratégico)
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

07:37 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Guía Básica de Evaluación de Desempeño
English term or phrase: fit
STRATEGIC FIT OF THE XXX PROCESS

Performance management is critical in helping us to realise our strategic objective to be ‘The Best Team’. We all have a role to play in ensuring that we optimise our own personal performance and contribute to our continued business success.

The XXX process provides the framework for performance management across our business, enabling us to share a common language and understanding of what we mean by performance and potential. XXX also underpins and informs many of our other people processes such as resource management and learning and development.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
ajuste (estratégico)
Explanation:
sencillamente: se trata de cómo se ajusta la estrategia a los objetivos de la empresa (Johnson & Scholes, 7ª edición: Dirección Estratégica, Ed. Pearson Educación)
Selected response from:

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Yago... Muy amable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ajuste (estratégico)
Yago Moreno Lopez
4 +1adaptación, ajuste, aplicación (estratégica)
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4encaje estratégico
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste (estratégico)


Explanation:
sencillamente: se trata de cómo se ajusta la estrategia a los objetivos de la empresa (Johnson & Scholes, 7ª edición: Dirección Estratégica, Ed. Pearson Educación)

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Yago... Muy amable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begona Diaz
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptación, ajuste, aplicación (estratégica)


Explanation:
Según veo por el contexto, se trata de colocar estratégicamente un determinado proceso dentro de los procesos de una organización para conseguir un objetivo.
¡Suerte!

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Lopez de Shinzato: "Adaptación estratégica del proceso de ..."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaje estratégico


Explanation:
Encaje estratégico del proceso XXXXX.
Una opción más, eso es todo.
Saludos y suerte.
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish