KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

NON-RETALIATION / RETALIATION

Spanish translation: represalias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NON-RETALIATION / RETALIATION
Spanish translation:represalias
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:41 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Código de Conducta
English term or phrase: NON-RETALIATION / RETALIATION
VIII. REPORTING AND NON-RETALIATION
Directors, officers and employees should report any conduct which they believe in good faith to be a violation or apparent violation of this Policy or the attached Procedures to supervisors, higher management or the xxx. Reports may be made anonymously. Any such reports shall be treated as confidential to the extent allowed by law. xxx prohibits retaliation for good faith reports of suspected misconduct.

Muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
represalias
Explanation:
no tomar represalias / represalias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-31 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no represalia/ represalias

se habla de cláusula de no represalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-31 15:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sindicales, el Comité pidió al Gobierno que indique si en virtud de la cláusula de no represalia de dicho. arreglo se han abandonado o dejado de lado las ...
www.oit.org.pe/sindi/general/documentos/replibsin_noviembre...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Hugo. Gracias también a Yago
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5represaliasJH Trads
4 +4Sin represalias/represalias
Yago Moreno Lopez
4Sin penalización o medida adversa.
Yesenia Ferrabone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-retaliation / retaliation
Sin represalias/represalias


Explanation:
retaliation = tomar represalias

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
46 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Andres Roldan
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-retaliation / retaliation
represalias


Explanation:
no tomar represalias / represalias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-31 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no represalia/ represalias

se habla de cláusula de no represalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-31 15:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sindicales, el Comité pidió al Gobierno que indique si en virtud de la cláusula de no represalia de dicho. arreglo se han abandonado o dejado de lado las ...
www.oit.org.pe/sindi/general/documentos/replibsin_noviembre...

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Hugo. Gracias también a Yago

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 min
  -> gracias Belkis :-)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: 20 yrs. in HR
10 mins
  -> te agradezco Luisa :-)

agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> gracias Egmont :-)

agree  Dammel
30 mins
  -> gracias Melissa :-)

agree  Julia Martínez
36 mins
  -> gracias Julia :-)

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-retaliation / retaliation
Sin penalización o medida adversa.


Explanation:
Muy utilizado en las unidades de recursos humanos de la localidad. Se refiera a las medidas que se toman en casos de infracciones menores en el área de trabajo.

Yesenia Ferrabone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish