KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to be incentivised

Spanish translation: ofrecer incentivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be incentivised
Spanish translation:ofrecer incentivos
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

15:53 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to be incentivised
Notas de una persona que va a coger la baja por maternidad para la persona que va a sustituirla en su puesto de trabajo.

I suggest at the same time you include a customer questionnaire (see file on my desk containing last collated questionnaires) and at the same time you can ask whether they would like tosign up to email promotions.We need their formal approval to email them marketing material due to the data protection laws. The return of the questionnaire will need *** to be incentivised***, otherwise you won't hear back from many stores!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
habrá que ofrecer incentivos para que se devuelva el cuestionario o, de lo contrario, ...
Explanation:
literalmente "ser incentivado"; Traducción alternativa: Habrá que incentivar la devolución del cuestionario..."
Selected response from:

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ser incentivado
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +3habrá que ofrecer incentivos para que se devuelva el cuestionario o, de lo contrario, ...
Yago Moreno Lopez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habrá que ofrecer incentivos para que se devuelva el cuestionario o, de lo contrario, ...


Explanation:
literalmente "ser incentivado"; Traducción alternativa: Habrá que incentivar la devolución del cuestionario..."

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Natacha Wolfson: O "Habrá que incentivar la devolución del..."
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Nema: Suena más natural
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser incentivado


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo, Bernadette, aunque la palabra no existe en inglés.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susy ;)

agree  MikeGarcia: Mi agrí para la sonrisa incentivadora......
2 hrs