KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

notes

Spanish translation: pagarés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notes
Spanish translation:pagarés
Entered by: Ana Brassara

17:12 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Código de Conducta
English term or phrase: notes
“Cash” shall mean any form of legal currency and cash equivalents such as travelers’ checks, bearer instruments, notes and similar instruments.


Many thanks...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
pagarés
Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a promissory notes.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pagarés
Ana Brassara
4billetesThomas Dihrberg
4órdenes (de pago)
Joaquín DONDO
4pagarés
Marian Greenfield
3pagarés
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
órdenes (de pago)


Explanation:
---

Joaquín DONDO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagarés


Explanation:
por ejemplo, FRNs - floating rate notes = pagarés de tasa variable...

1 INTRODUCTIONPagarés Descontables de Chile (PDBC). Treasury Notes. Pagarés Reajustables de Chile (PRBC). Treasury Bonds. Pagarés Reajustables del Chile com Pago en ...
www.gwu.edu/~ibi/minerva/Spring1998/Tarcisio.Godoy/Tarcisio... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages


Notes receivable registers [Archive] - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]Parece que las notes recivable son efectos por cobrar o pagarés por cobrar y write off es pasado a pérdida o incobrables. ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-19518.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pagarés


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a promissory notes.

Suerte.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael

agree  Begona Diaz
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Begona

agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Egmont

agree  Johana Paineman
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pagarés


Explanation:
Duda por falta de CONTEXTO, tendrían que ser a la vista o de fácil realización.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billetes


Explanation:
Yo creo que son billetes de curso legal (-->banknotes).
saludos Tom

Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: But banknotes are already covered by 'legal currency' earlier in the sentence.
5 hrs