KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

off-premise account

Spanish translation: tiendas/bodegas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-premise accounts
Spanish translation:tiendas/bodegas
Entered by: xxxtazdog

07:02 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / discurso
English term or phrase: off-premise account
As I visit many of our markets and - indeed this year - invested more time with our sales teams, it’s clear that in both the off- and on-premise accounts our brands are enjoying a greater profit.
Leon Hunter
tiendas/bodegas
Explanation:
I've run across this term in relation to manufacturers of alcoholic beverages (wine, beer, spirits), so if that's not your context, please disregard this answer.

On-premise accounts - customers who sell alcohol meant to be consumed on the premises (bars, restaurants, etc.). The translation I've seen for on-premise in this context in my original Spanish-language documents is "hostelería". A ref:

Company Type: Retail Store. ***On Premise (Restaurant, bar, etc)***
http://www.bunitedint.com/services/accounts/location/registr...

Off-premise accounts - customers who sell alcohol meant to be consumed off the premises; retail establishments, mostly. Here's a ref.

Target approximately 45% of Merryvale placements and depletions in ***off-premise accounts (fine wine shops).***
http://www.merryvale.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=trade.brandSta...

One final ref:

Number of Accounts
More than 1,000; ***on-premise accounts (restaurants, bars,etc.)*** and 575 ***off -premise accounts (retail stores)***
http://www.couchdistributing.com/aboutus.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Hi, I've chosen this reply as the translation is related to alcoholic beverages and this is the reply I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tiendas/bodegasxxxtazdog
3cuentas fuera de las instalaciones del cliente
Yago Moreno Lopez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuentas fuera de las instalaciones del cliente


Explanation:
Mira a ver si te vale esto:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-01 07:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vaya, se ha cortado el final; el final es:

...tanto en las cuentas que están en las instalaciones de nuestros clientes como en las que están fuera.


Example sentence(s):
  • Mientras visito muchos de nuestros mercados y, sin duda este año, invierto más tiempo en nuestros equipos de ventas, resulta evidente que nuestras marcas están obteniendo mayores beneficios, tanto en las cuentas que están en las instalaciones de nuest
Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiendas/bodegas


Explanation:
I've run across this term in relation to manufacturers of alcoholic beverages (wine, beer, spirits), so if that's not your context, please disregard this answer.

On-premise accounts - customers who sell alcohol meant to be consumed on the premises (bars, restaurants, etc.). The translation I've seen for on-premise in this context in my original Spanish-language documents is "hostelería". A ref:

Company Type: Retail Store. ***On Premise (Restaurant, bar, etc)***
http://www.bunitedint.com/services/accounts/location/registr...

Off-premise accounts - customers who sell alcohol meant to be consumed off the premises; retail establishments, mostly. Here's a ref.

Target approximately 45% of Merryvale placements and depletions in ***off-premise accounts (fine wine shops).***
http://www.merryvale.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=trade.brandSta...

One final ref:

Number of Accounts
More than 1,000; ***on-premise accounts (restaurants, bars,etc.)*** and 575 ***off -premise accounts (retail stores)***
http://www.couchdistributing.com/aboutus.htm


xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi, I've chosen this reply as the translation is related to alcoholic beverages and this is the reply I needed.