KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

calculate to under 0.5 of a day

Spanish translation: días de vacaciones debidos que suman menos de 0.5 días/menos de media día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calculate to under 0.5 of a day
Spanish translation:días de vacaciones debidos que suman menos de 0.5 días/menos de media día
Entered by: xxxcw010

11:36 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: calculate to under 0.5 of a day
Contrato de trabajo
The holiday year runs from 1st August to 31 July.
Should an accrued holiday calculate to under 0.5 of a day, entitlement will be rounded down, should the calculation be 0.5 or over then the entitlement will be rounded up.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
días de vacaciones debidos que suman menos de 0.5 días/menos de media día
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2días de vacaciones debidos que suman menos de 0.5 días/menos de media díaxxxcw010
3 +1representa menos de medio día
Yago Moreno Lopez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representa menos de medio día


Explanation:
si te sirve...

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
días de vacaciones debidos que suman menos de 0.5 días/menos de media día


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: 0.5 = medio
13 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: medio....
1 hr

neutral  nimrodtran: si pones "menos de medio día" te pongo agree...
6 hrs