KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

bias your advice

Spanish translation: influir / afectar sus consejos / su asesoramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias your advice
Spanish translation:influir / afectar sus consejos / su asesoramiento
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:10 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Guía Básica de Evaluación de Desempeño
English term or phrase: bias your advice
Try not to let short term business priorities constrain/bias your advice – focus on the individual
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
influir / afectar sus consejos / su asesoramiento
Explanation:
Oxford

bias2 vt ‹ judgment › influir* en, afectar; my previous experiences had biased me against Chinese food experiencias anteriores me habían predispuesto en contra de la
comida china


advice / @d"vaIs / n
a [u] (counsel) consejos mpl; (professional) asesoramiento m; a piece of advice un consejo; he gave me some good advice me dio buenos consejos, me aconsejó bien; I’d
like your advice quisiera que me aconsejaras; advice ON o ABOUT sth: I’d like some advice on these contracts quisiera que se me aconsejara or se me asesorara sobre
estos contratos; to give sb advice aconsejar a algn; I asked him for his/some advice le pedí que me aconsejara; to seek sb’s advice, to seek advice from sb consultar a
algn; he should seek medical advice debería consultar a un médico; I sought the advice of a lawyer me hice asesorar por un abogado, consulté a un abogado; to take o
follow sb’s advice seguir* los consejos de algn, hacerle* caso a algn; take my advice hazme caso; to take advice from sb consultar a algn; they should take legal advice
deberían asesorarse con or consultar a un abogado; (before n) advice column consultorio m sentimental
b [u c] (notification) aviso m, notificación f; (before n) advice note albarán m de embarque


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 438 days (2007-11-14 03:10:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Smartranslators - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Michael.. Gracias a todos por sus fantásticas sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2influir / afectar sus consejos / su asesoramiento
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2Procure que las prioridades del negocio no limiten/sesguen sus indicaciones
Yago Moreno Lopez
4 +1influir en/torcerxxxcw010
5polaricen tu recomendación (o recomendaciones)
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influir en/torcer


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: sisi, influir
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Procure que las prioridades del negocio no limiten/sesguen sus indicaciones


Explanation:
te sirve?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-01 12:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

céntrese en el individuo


Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
47 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polaricen tu recomendación (o recomendaciones)


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
influir / afectar sus consejos / su asesoramiento


Explanation:
Oxford

bias2 vt ‹ judgment › influir* en, afectar; my previous experiences had biased me against Chinese food experiencias anteriores me habían predispuesto en contra de la
comida china


advice / @d"vaIs / n
a [u] (counsel) consejos mpl; (professional) asesoramiento m; a piece of advice un consejo; he gave me some good advice me dio buenos consejos, me aconsejó bien; I’d
like your advice quisiera que me aconsejaras; advice ON o ABOUT sth: I’d like some advice on these contracts quisiera que se me aconsejara or se me asesorara sobre
estos contratos; to give sb advice aconsejar a algn; I asked him for his/some advice le pedí que me aconsejara; to seek sb’s advice, to seek advice from sb consultar a
algn; he should seek medical advice debería consultar a un médico; I sought the advice of a lawyer me hice asesorar por un abogado, consulté a un abogado; to take o
follow sb’s advice seguir* los consejos de algn, hacerle* caso a algn; take my advice hazme caso; to take advice from sb consultar a algn; they should take legal advice
deberían asesorarse con or consultar a un abogado; (before n) advice column consultorio m sentimental
b [u c] (notification) aviso m, notificación f; (before n) advice note albarán m de embarque


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 438 days (2007-11-14 03:10:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Smartranslators - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Michael.. Gracias a todos por sus fantásticas sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
43 mins
  -> Gracias, pzchvpr - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)