KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

equity sales

Spanish translation: Ventas consolidadas/Ventas del grupo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity sales
Spanish translation:Ventas consolidadas/Ventas del grupo
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:41 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: equity sales
A global LNG operator with equity sales amounting to XX million metric tons in 200x, XX plans to grow LNG production by an average xx% a year to 200X.
Brenda Joseph
Ventas consolidadas/Ventas del grupo
Explanation:
A global LNG operator with equity sales amounting to 7.7 million metric tons in 2005, Total plans to grow LNG production by an average 12% a year to 2010. Since early 2005, Total has also signed agreements to develop or participate in three other major, long-term LNG projects: Yemen LNG, Qatargas 2 and, most recently, Brass LNG in Nigeria.
http://www.rigzone.com/news/article.asp?a_id=35711
Este es el texto de la traducciòn. Es el ùnico en el que equity sales se usa en modo àtipico porque no se refiere a acciones sino a mercancìas. En realidad la ùnica explicaciòn posible es que se està hablando de ventas del grupo o de ventas consolidadas.

Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventas de acciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1Ventas consolidadas/Ventas del grupo
Actavano
4ventas comparables/unidades comparables
marybro
4ventas de activo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ventas de la equidadAndres Bi
4ventas de capitalCarolina Grupe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventas de capital


Explanation:
Equity tiene muchas opciones, yo hice una traducción de minas de oro los otros días y use equity sales como ventas de capital. Espero te sirva con tu contexto.

Carolina Grupe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> gracias anita

disagree  Andres Bi: no estan vendiendo capital, como ya comenté
17 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventas de la equidad


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 00:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agradezco que miren este shortcut - gracias

http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php

equidad
1nombre femenino equity
2nombre femenino moderación fairness, reasonableness


    Reference: http://www.rigzone.com/news/article.asp?a_id=35711
    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...
Andres Bi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: "Equidad" como traducción de equity es incorrecto en este caso, la palabra "equidad" no existe con el significado que le querés dar./ http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equidad
12 mins
  -> en realidad equity quiere decir capital, pero en este caso no estan vendiendo capital, estan vendiendo producto que es un activo = equidad

neutral  Andrea Quintana: De acuerdo con Anita. No es "equidad" en este caso.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventas de acciones


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Raul.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ventas consolidadas/Ventas del grupo


Explanation:
A global LNG operator with equity sales amounting to 7.7 million metric tons in 2005, Total plans to grow LNG production by an average 12% a year to 2010. Since early 2005, Total has also signed agreements to develop or participate in three other major, long-term LNG projects: Yemen LNG, Qatargas 2 and, most recently, Brass LNG in Nigeria.
http://www.rigzone.com/news/article.asp?a_id=35711
Este es el texto de la traducciòn. Es el ùnico en el que equity sales se usa en modo àtipico porque no se refiere a acciones sino a mercancìas. En realidad la ùnica explicaciòn posible es que se està hablando de ventas del grupo o de ventas consolidadas.



Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventas de activo


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata del activo de la empresa (ventas de mercaderías). Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventas comparables/unidades comparables


Explanation:
another sug. I read this as "equivalent units/sales) Godd luck

I think they are trying to compare like-for like metric tons of production in terms of $ sales, that is, convert sales to equivalent units/currency


Some areas measure in cubic ft, others in cubic meters, converted to metric tons


Here is a glossary of FERC (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission) gas industry terms

http://www.energy.ca.gov/lng/glossary.html

MMtpa: Million tonnes per annum - one tonne (or metric ton) is approximately 2.47 cubic meter of LNG.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-04 15:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck (:>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-04 15:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be referring to sales of ALL units of production to metric tons, for comparative purposes, not just like-for like products.

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19