KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Information assets

Spanish translation: recursos de información


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information assets
Spanish translation:recursos de información
Entered by: Branca Amado

13:20 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Information assets
Information assets are anything that fall into one of three categories:
Computers
Computer applications
Data, whether stored electronically or on paper
Veronica Vazquez
recursos de información
Explanation:
Es una de las definiciones en el wordreference para "asset" que me parece acertada para el caso.
Selected response from:

Branca Amado
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recursos de información
Branca Amado
5 +2recursos de información/recursos informativos
María Susana Hernández
4Bienes de información
Marta Riosalido
3 +1activos informaticos
patyjs


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
information assets
recursos de información


Explanation:
Es una de las definiciones en el wordreference para "asset" que me parece acertada para el caso.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com.es
Branca Amado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Peralta: sisis! /http://www.yourwindow.to/information-security/gl_information...
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Viviana.

agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael

agree  MikeGarcia
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim

agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs

neutral  patyjs: Perdon para recursos son cosas que todos podemos usar....una biblioteca es un recurso. Un activo es algo que tiene un valor monetario y se considera en la valoracion de bienes.
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information assets
recursos de información/recursos informativos


Explanation:
See Babylon

María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information assets
activos informaticos


Explanation:
this might be what you need....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-04 13:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you Google this you'll find lots of hits.

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: informáticos
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Sergi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information assets
Bienes de información


Explanation:
Así lo he oído yo.......modestamente

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16