KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

tipsheet

Spanish translation: hoja de consejos/tips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipsheet
Spanish translation:hoja de consejos/tips
Entered by: patyjs

13:42 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tipsheet
Information classification and protection tipsheet.
Veronica Vazquez
hoja de consejos/tips
Explanation:
Here in Mexico the word 'tips' is understood so you may be able to use it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoja de consejos/tips para la clasificacion y proteccion de informacion.
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hoja de consejos/tips
patyjs
5Guía/Lista de Consejos/Sugerencias/Ideas
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hoja de consejos/tips


Explanation:
Here in Mexico the word 'tips' is understood so you may be able to use it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoja de consejos/tips para la clasificacion y proteccion de informacion.

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> thankyou so much...

agree  Jorge Merino
18 mins
  -> thankyou so much...

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
54 mins
  -> thank you so much...

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> thankyou so much....

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guía/Lista de Consejos/Sugerencias/Ideas


Explanation:
tip sheet

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a publication containing the latest information or tips or predictions for a particular business or stock market information or horse racing results, etc.


María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12