KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

call for / to be financed

Spanish translation: exige/requiere ... se financien / sean financiados


19:43 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: call for / to be financed
A deal with two Austrian companies called for construction of a factory to produce prefabricated housing and other buildings to be financed by US$3.5 million raised from cotton export funds.

My translation:
Un acuerdo con dos compañías austriacas sellaba la construcción de una fábrica para la producción de viviendas prefabricadas y otros edificios El proyecto sería financiado mediante U$s 3,5 millones de dólares provenientes de fondos recaudados de la exportación de algodón.

to be financed: the production or the construction
it seems ambiguous, that's why I used "el proyecto".
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:exige/requiere ... se financien / sean financiados
Explanation:
Oxford

• call for [v + prep + o]
a (need, require) ‹ skill / courage › requerir*, exigir*;

inance2 vt ‹ project / industry / expansion › financiar;

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exige/requiere ... se financien / sean financiados
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Sellar / a ser financiado
Actavano
4[dispone] disponía que / se financiaría
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exige/requiere ... se financien / sean financiados


Explanation:
Oxford

• call for [v + prep + o]
a (need, require) ‹ skill / courage › requerir*, exigir*;

inance2 vt ‹ project / industry / expansion › financiar;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: requería financiar .................. con fondos obtenidos de la exportación de algodón
12 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[dispone] disponía que / se financiaría


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sellar / a ser financiado


Explanation:
"de viviendas prefabricadas y otros edificios a ser financiados mediante U$s 3,5 millones de dólares provenientes de fondos recaudados de la exportación de algodón."


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30