KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

person who pays a bid price is opposite to the typical auction method

Spanish translation: lo opuesto a/ lo contrario a


17:12 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Auctions
English term or phrase: person who pays a bid price is opposite to the typical auction method
En este caso, me tiene confundida el uso de la palabra "opposite", pues no entiendo a qué se refieren. Si alguien me pudiera explicar, se los agradecería. Ya sé que es "opuesto", pero ¿a qué se refiere en estos cuatro casos? Doy bastante contexto previo para mayor claridad. El inglés no es de lo mejor, pero ni modo. Acá va:


In various types of auctions, the most important fact is to maximize a profit of an auction initiator, and this maximization of the profit is the purpose of the auction. Therefore, in the seller-based auction, the highest bidder will become a successful bidder, whereas in the buyer-based auction, the lowest bidder will become a successful bidder. However, in a typical auction or reverse auction, it usually proceeds with selecting a successful bidder who bids the highest or the lowest price among many participants by simply comparing prices proposed by the participants. Thus, through this selection method, it is limited to maximize the profit of the auction initiator, and also, a participation range in the auction is unnecessarily restrictive, resulting in inefficient proceeding of the auction. Under the generally practiced selection method of the typical auction, even though a bidder provides a better option or an additional condition, the bidder is not allowed to be selected if the bidder proposes a lower price. Thus, the seller loses a chance to get an additional advantage other than the price, and those bidders who can offer the better options or conditions are not willing to participate in the auction, and as a result, numerous competitions may not achieved, reducing an efficiency of the auction. Particularly, as for the lease auction, there may be a case that a number of bidders are grouped together because of a certain schedule of the lease. However, the typical auction selection method that evaluates only the prices proposed by the individual bidders selects a bidder who proposes a higher price even though the group of bidders provides the better condition. Accordingly, there may be a problem in that the lessor is not able to maximize the profit.

Disclosure Technical Problem

An object of the present invention is to provide an optimum auction method by using a network such as the internet in which a system for providing an auction service for trading items between participants is constructed. Another object of the present invention is to provide an optimum reverse auction method in which a person who holds an auction **is opposite** to a typical auction method. Further object of the present invention is to provide an optimum reverse auction method in which a person who pays a bid price **is opposite** to the typical auction method. Further another object of the present invention is to provide an optimum reverse auction in which a person who holds an auction **is opposite** to the typical auction method and a person who pays a bid price **is opposite** to the typical auction method.
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Spanish translation:lo opuesto a/ lo contrario a
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-11 17:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me reitero en mi respuesta inicial, pues parece que se estan contraponiendo dos tipos de subasta distintos; todo ello teniendo en cuenta que la claridad en el original brilla por su ausencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-12 09:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La persona que paga el precio del remate (o subasta) difiere (o tiene caracteristicas peculiares) distintas del metodo de subasta tipico.
Selected response from:

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias y ¡saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lo opuesto a/ lo contrario aAlex Boladeras
4La persona que paga el precio de compra no simpatiza con el método de subastas típicoVanesa Camarasa
4es diferente
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es diferente


Explanation:
No creo que podamos hablar de oposición en este caso.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La persona que paga el precio de compra no simpatiza con el método de subastas típico


Explanation:
no sigue / no representa


Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lo opuesto a/ lo contrario a


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-11 17:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me reitero en mi respuesta inicial, pues parece que se estan contraponiendo dos tipos de subasta distintos; todo ello teniendo en cuenta que la claridad en el original brilla por su ausencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-12 09:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La persona que paga el precio del remate (o subasta) difiere (o tiene caracteristicas peculiares) distintas del metodo de subasta tipico.

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias y ¡saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herminia Herrándiz Espuny: ^_^
0 min
  -> Gracies, Herminia i bona Diada!!

agree  MikeGarcia: Es "lo contrario a"...todos los casos en que se analizan los diferentes métodos y tipos de subastas o remates, con el modelo "para compradores" y el modelo "para vendedores", y así sucesivamente.Bravo, Alex, colega.-
5 mins
  -> Gracias Don Miguel!

agree  Joost Elshoff
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Joost!

agree  itatiencinas
20 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr