KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

factor-in

Spanish translation: incluír/tomar en cuenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factor-in
Spanish translation:incluír/tomar en cuenta
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:32 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: factor-in
How do you factor-in competitive activity into your trade activity?
How do you build your strategies into your daily work?
Brenda Joseph
incluír/tomar en cuenta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4incluír/tomar en cuenta
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1tener en cuenta, considerar
Jorge Merino
4hacer que figure / hacer que conste
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4dar lugar a / incorporar
Caro Friszman
4integrar
Maria Garcia
3tener/poner en cuentaxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener en cuenta, considerar


Explanation:
Eso creo...
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incluír/tomar en cuenta


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Wolf: This is how I would say it
1 hr
  -> thanx!

agree  Mike Fuentes: "incluír"is good
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Xen!

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> gracias Silvia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener/poner en cuenta


Explanation:
incluir con respecto a lo demás

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar lugar a / incorporar


Explanation:
Un par de ideas..

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer que figure / hacer que conste


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrar


Explanation:
Yo creo que quiere decir, más que tener en cuenta, que entre a formar parte, que se integre...

Depende del contexto

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20