KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to sign jobs just to make the top line

Spanish translation: conseguir contratos para cumplir la meta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sign jobs just to make the top line
Spanish translation:conseguir contratos para cumplir la meta
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:01 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to sign jobs just to make the top line
"to sign jobs just to make the top line" as wrong practice in a business. In case there is worldplay, the business is a nursery [plants]. Thx
aivars
Argentina
conseguir contratos para cumplir la meta
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conseguir contratos para cumplir la meta
Xenia Wong
4Firmar cualquier trabajo/contrato sólo por obtener un volumen específico de negocio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conseguir contratos para cumplir la meta


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kurecova
1 hr
  -> Karin, thanks very much....xen :))

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
3 hrs
  -> Maria Gabriela, muy amable nuevamente...xen :))

agree  garci: Quizá agregaría "sólo" para alcanzar la meta
10 hrs
  -> garci, si suena bien...gracias...xen :))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firmar cualquier trabajo/contrato sólo por obtener un volumen específico de negocio


Explanation:
Firmar cualquier trabajo/contrato sólo por obtener unos ingresos brutos específicos.

Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860