KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

working partner

Spanish translation: socio activo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working partner
Spanish translation:socio activo
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

19:32 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Presentacion empresarial
English term or phrase: working partner
ZRT, a working partner of boutiques in Boston and New Haven, was set up to export and distribute leather goods from Uruguay.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
socio activo
Explanation:
socio activo
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta mas cercana. El cliente me dijo que lo que queria expresar era un socio con presencia permanente. Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5socio activo
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +1socio industrial
Henry Hinds
3socio/filial
susi_svf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socio activo


Explanation:
socio activo

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta mas cercana. El cliente me dijo que lo que queria expresar era un socio con presencia permanente. Gracias. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Gabriela!

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica:-))

agree  Noemí Busnelli
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Noemí:-))

agree  bigedsenior
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,bigedsenior!

agree  silviantonia
16 hrs
  -> Muchas garcias, silviantonia:-))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socio/filial


Explanation:
creo que podría ser algo así

susi_svf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socio industrial


Explanation:
El socio industrial aporta su industria; el socio capitalista aporta su capital.

No conozco el destino, pero así se usa en México, tengo precisamente un documento ante mí con dichos términos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: t'as raison, my friend (as usual)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Garci.