KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

set up

Spanish translation: creó - formó -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set up
Spanish translation:creó - formó -
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

19:40 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Presentacion empresarial
English term or phrase: set up
ZGET, a working partner of boutiques in Boston and New Haven, was set up to export and distribute leatjer goods from Uruguay.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
creó - formó -
Explanation:
creó - formó -
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2creó - formó -
Alejandra Hozikian
4 +3establecerse/abrirse
susi_svf
4 +1fue establecido para..
Lydia De Jorge
4se constituyó
Gloria Meneses González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creó - formó -


Explanation:
creó - formó -

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza!

agree  silviantonia: En realidad sería lo mismo que decir se estableció, pero en forma sencilla
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia! (efectivamente, pero en este contexto me pareció que correspondía)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establecerse/abrirse


Explanation:
se abrió/ se estableció para exportar y distribuir....

susi_svf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  garci
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
16 mins
  -> gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fue establecido para..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom: me gustá más... :)
8 hrs
  -> muy amable Alvaro!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se constituyó


Explanation:
Creo que es más natural sustituir la forma de pasiva en inglés por una pasiva refleja en español.

Gloria Meneses González
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4