KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

part exchange welcome

Spanish translation: Se aceptan unidades/intercambios como parte del pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part exchange welcome
Spanish translation:Se aceptan unidades/intercambios como parte del pago
Entered by: Pere Ferrés Gurt

10:10 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: part exchange welcome
Es una de las ventajas que ofrece un fabricante de yates al comprar algunos de sus modelos en un salón náutico.

Hay una lista y esta es una de las entradas, sin más contexto.
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Se aceptan unidades/intercambios como parte del pago
Explanation:
The meaning of this phrase is totally dependant on whether this comes from the UK or the US. It means totally different things in each country.

So, the suggestion I am giving is assuming this comes from the UK. AM I right?

I am just going against the current until I get a smile" entre lineas"!!!!! :o) :o) . . . .
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
El sentido era éste.
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se aceptan unidades/intercambios como parte del pago
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3 +2se agradecen entregas como parte del pago / los canjes parciales serán bienvenidos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se agradecen entregas como parte del pago / los canjes parciales serán bienvenidos


Explanation:
Sin más contexto... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: me inclino por la primera opción. Véase tb http://www.proz.com/kudoz/455010 del glosario
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

neutral  Jorge Merino: en todo caso sería "se aceptan" o "se reciben"; "agradecen" no me suena bien
2 hrs
  -> Sí... se aceptan queda mejor.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: se aceptan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se aceptan unidades/intercambios como parte del pago


Explanation:
The meaning of this phrase is totally dependant on whether this comes from the UK or the US. It means totally different things in each country.

So, the suggestion I am giving is assuming this comes from the UK. AM I right?

I am just going against the current until I get a smile" entre lineas"!!!!! :o) :o) . . . .

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
El sentido era éste.
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Sí, de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias "mucho", Jorge! :o)