KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

H&S focus

Spanish translation: (Health&Safety) enfoque de salud y seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H&S focus
Spanish translation:(Health&Safety) enfoque de salud y seguridad
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

19:45 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / desalación de agua
English term or phrase: H&S focus
¿Qué significa en el entorno empresarial que una empresa tiene "H&S focus"?

El contexto específico:

Since then we have built on that foundation: introducing additional skill sets, regional and international coverage, and a genuine ***H&S focus***

Gracias por vuestras sugerencias.
Judith Payro
Brazil
(Health&Safety) enfoque de salud y seguridad
Explanation:
[PPT] "Salud y Seguridad en el Lugar de Trabajo"Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Development of H & S indicators including social-economic aspects :. European Commission - DG EMPL. “Safety and Health at Work ” ...
osha.europa.eu/systems/osm/proceedings/14afuente.ppt
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos. Un saludo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(Health&Safety) enfoque de salud y seguridad
Maria Elena Martinez
5enfoque de seguridad e higieneGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +1health and safety
German Gonzalez
4 +1health and security focusJulio Torres
4atención a la seguridad e higieneSergiocg
3cobertura de salud y seguridad laboral
Claudia Vera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
h&s focus
health and security focus


Explanation:
Es probable:

DC 37 Health and Security Plan Benefits- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is not intended to supplant the Health and Security Plan Benefits Booklet, ... DC 37 H&S Plan Notice of Prescription creditable coverage (PDF)* ...
www.dc37.net/benefits/health.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

PEP, Jan. 2003: H and S Plan strengthens privacy of members- [ Traduzca esta página ]H&S Plan strengthens members’ privacy. By GREGORY N. HEIRES The DC 37 Health and Security Plan is strengthening its safeguards for keeping members’ medical ...
www.dc37.net/news/pep/1_2003/hsprivacy.html - 32k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Institution of Occupational Safety and Health | links- [ Traduzca esta página ]Their aim is to improve the safety, health and security of employees at work in ... is related to occupational safety and hygiene, namely H&S practitioners, ...
www.iosh.co.uk/index.cfm?go=links.browse&cat_id=3 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: He quitado mi respuesta. Puede que tengas razón. Yo estaba pensando en "enfoque hardware y software pero no creo que encaje.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Cor Stephan =)

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: I think it should be in spanish.
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
h&s focus
(Health&Safety) enfoque de salud y seguridad


Explanation:
[PPT] "Salud y Seguridad en el Lugar de Trabajo"Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Development of H & S indicators including social-economic aspects :. European Commission - DG EMPL. “Safety and Health at Work ” ...
osha.europa.eu/systems/osm/proceedings/14afuente.ppt


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos. Un saludo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): De acuerdo, aunque también podría ser "enfoque de cumplimiento con normas sanitarias y de seguridad" (o "inocuidad", sobre todo si involucra alguna relación con alimentos o calidad alimentaria)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis!

agree  patricia scott
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, patricia!!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian!

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia60!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
h&s focus
health and safety


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 19:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solicitorsjournal.com/section.asp?navcode=504
http://www.yufa.org/h&s/Report on Environmental Health and S...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 19:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthsafe.uab.edu/pages/home/features/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-08 19:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.touchoilandgas.com/category.cfm?cat_id=7




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-08 19:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mycareer.com.au/jobs/south-region-sa/human-resources-...

http://www.staffs.ac.uk/images/health_safety_policy_tcm68-15...

http://www.colteng.com/safety/

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
3 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: I think the request is for spanish.
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
h&s focus
cobertura de salud y seguridad laboral


Explanation:
Imagino contra accidentes de trabajo y protección contra medidas arbitrarias. Es mi opinión. Suerte.

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
h&s focus
atención a la seguridad e higiene


Explanation:
... y una auténtica/sincera atención a la seguridad e higiene. Otra opción.

Sergiocg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
h&s focus
enfoque de seguridad e higiene


Explanation:
seguridad e higiene = health and safety

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish