KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

drawing from

Spanish translation: fruto de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing from
Spanish translation:fruto de
Entered by: David Cahill

17:40 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: drawing from
"Drawing from our Stic Bic successes and market share gains around the world, XXXXX Brands delivered record growth of 16%, including internal growth of 6% powered by an amazing 11.2% internal growth rate in the fourth quarter."
raulruiz
fruto de
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fruto de
David Cahill
4 +2gracias a
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1nutriéndose de/beneficiándose de
patricia scott
4basados en
Mariel Grimoldi
4impulsadas/catapultadas por
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fruto de


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
0 min
  -> gracias, mónica

agree  Maria J Fernández: pienso que "Como fruto de...." seria mas adecuado
43 mins
  -> gracias, María

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias, miguel

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> gracias, maría

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> thanks, nivia

agree  German Gonzalez
13 hrs
  -> thanks, german

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutriéndose de/beneficiándose de


Explanation:
hope it helps.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsadas/catapultadas por


Explanation:
Tratándose de mercadotecnia, creo que estas opciones podrían acoplarse bien al contexto. La segunda opción es menos convencional, pero la mercadotecnia la utiliza.

Marketing Ético · "Día 1" - La newsletter del Nuevo Marketing ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... deportivas de marca con la excusa de “¡todos mis amigos las tienen! ... aquellas Marcas que operan en base a la confianza estarán catapultadas al éxito ...
www.bvirtual.com/dia1/newsletter/html/print-art-verano05.ht... - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

NOTICIAS
- [ Translate this page ]
Todas estas novedades –algunas con marcas catapultadas entre los mejores vinos de España este año–, se podrán descubrir y degustar en el V Salón de los ...
www.buenmenu.com/noticias/noticiaimp.asp?codigo2=&codigo=33... - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Vinealis
- [ Translate this page ]
Todas estas novedades –algunas con marcas catapultadas entre los mejores vinos de España este año–,las pudieron descubrir y degustar las más de 900 ...
www.vinealis.com/vernoticia.asp?id=25112003170553 - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Compuworld... Su mejor estrategia en computación
- [ Translate this page ]
Como si fueran dos superpotencias anunciando el éxito en pruebas nucleares ... y la enciclopedia online Wikipedia fueron catapultadas a los números 3 y 4, ...
www.compuworld.ws/common/noticias.asp?offset=30 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gracias a


Explanation:
en este contexto, usaría esta forma

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs
  -> gracias a vos, Denise

agree  jlrsnyder
8 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basados en


Explanation:
another option!

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish