KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

pet rocks

Spanish translation: productos pasados de moda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pet rocks
Spanish translation:productos pasados de moda
Entered by: David Cahill

19:16 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pet rocks
me podrían ayudar con la expresion "warehouse full of pet rocks"...el texto se refiere a tener éxito en los negocios, y el párrafo completo es el siguiente:

Leverage you success

The hardest thing about achieving overnight success is keeping it going. The last thing you want is to get stuck with a "warehouse full of pet rocks". Creating line extensions like the Chicken Soup books or the For Dummies series is one way to keep your brand alive. Another is to find new markets for your products and services or new ways to publicize them. Barbara Unell, the nationally known parenting book author, got her big break in 1996 when her book, 20 Teachable Virtues, was spotted by a producer for Oprah who called and asked her help in creating an entire show around her title. Not only did her book’s sales double, but the publicity from the show also led to speaking engagements, workshops and other projects. “Before I went on the show, I’d be introduced with my credentials,” Unell recalls. “Afterwards, it was as seen on Oprah.

Muchisimas gracias...
Miguel Bonilla
productos pasados de moda
Explanation:
The "pet rock" was a big fad in the 70s but disappeared almost as quickly as they appeared. I think the use in this context means that you don't want a warehouse full of things that no-one wants any more
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7productos pasados de moda
David Cahill
5 +2piedras mascota
David Hollywood
4productos obsoletos
urst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
productos pasados de moda


Explanation:
The "pet rock" was a big fad in the 70s but disappeared almost as quickly as they appeared. I think the use in this context means that you don't want a warehouse full of things that no-one wants any more

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
7 mins
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I agree in part with mediamatrix and David H. But I'm not sure Spanish speakers, as a whole, would know the "pet rock" concept. In Latin America (or at least in Panama), for instance, it wasn't popular.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, maria teresa

agree  David Hollywood: this is probably the safest option and gets the meaning spot on :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, david

agree  jlrsnyder
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 hrs
  -> thanks, lydia

agree  German Gonzalez
11 hrs
  -> thanks, german

agree  moken: Spot on David. I'd never heard of pet rocks and I dare say millions of Spanish speakers wouldn't have a clue what they are/were either. Moreover, saying 'pet rocks' or 'tamagotchis' is besides the point in this context. :O) :O)
16 hrs
  -> thanks, álvaro

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piedras mascota


Explanation:
parece que estamos más ante una especie de piedra mascota de los 00’s que una ... La piedra mascota (pet rock) fue un entretenimiento muy popular en la ...
www.blogpocket.com/blog/2003/06/07/pensamientos-profundos-s... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-10 19:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Se acuerda de las piedras mascota? No. tenían ninguna función práctica, pero eran exac-. tamente lo que el cliente deseaba. Esto nos lleva ...
qualitypress.asq.org/chapters/H1192.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-10 19:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pet Rocks were a 1975 fad originated in California by salesman, Gary Dahl. They spread like wildfire to the rest of the country. Here was a pet that took no care and still gave its owner a few moments of pleasure.
Like most fads, others joined in the explosion, there was even a web site titled, Pet Rock Sanitarium (www.visi.com/~pwkelly) to put your pet rock in. Now they live on in ebay by the hundreds and are mentioned over and over in essays on the culture of that era.

A history of the Pet Rock era is given below.



This article is from the Encyclopedia of POP Culture, by Jane and Michael Stern. Harper Perennial Press 1992.


PET ROCKS
Gary Dahl, as California advertising man, was having drinks with his buddies one night in April 1975 when the conversation turned to pets. As a lark, Mr. Dahl informed his friends that he considered dogs, cats, birds, and fish all a pain in the neck. They made a mess; they misbehaved; they cost too much money. He, on the other hand, had a pet rock, and it was an ideal pet - easy and cheap, and it had a great personality. His buddies started to riff with the off-the-wall idea nd pretty soon they were al tossing around the notion of a pet rock and all the things it was good for.

Dahl spent the next two weeks writing the Pet Rock Training Manual - a step-by-step guide to having a happy relationship with your geological pet, including instructions for how to make it roll over and play dead and how to house train it. "Place it on some old newspapers. The rock will never know what the paper is for and will require no further instruction.' To Accompany the book, Dahl decided to actually create a Pet Rock. He went to a builder's supply store in San Jose and found the most expensive rock in the place - a Rosarita Beach Stone, which was a uniform size, rounded gray pebble that sold for a penny. He packed the stone in excelsior in a gift box shaped like a pet carrying case, accompanied by the instruction book.

The Pet Rock was introduced at the August gift show in San Francisco (the gift market is much easier to break into than the cutthroat toy market), then in New York. Neiman-Marcus ordered five hundred. Gary Dahl sent out homemade news releases of himself accompanied by a picture that showed him surrounded by boxes of his Pet Rocks. Newsweek did a half-page story about the nutty notion, and by the end of October Gary Dahl was shipping ten thousand Pet Rocks every Day. He appeared on "The Tonight Show," twice. By Christmas when, two and a half tons of rocks had been sold, three-fourths of all the daily newspapers in America had run Pet Rock stories, often including Gary Dahl's tongue-in-cheek revelations about how each rock was individually tested for obedience at Rosarita Beach in Baja, Mexico, before being selected and boxed. A million rocks sold for $3.95 apiece in just a few months, and Gary Dahl - who decided from the beginning to make at least one dollar from every rock - had become an instant millionaire.

Copycat rocks flooded the market, including one cleverly marketed as "the Original Pet Rock," and dozens of quick-buck entrepreneurs joined the action selling such ancillary fun as Pet Rock Obedience Lessons and Pet Rock Burial-at-Sea Services. Immediately after Christmas 1975, Gary Dahl himself relabeled leftover Pet Rocks as Valentine's Day gifts for loved ones in need of a low-maintenance pet, but the Pet Rock quickly became last year's fad.

Dahl quit his job in advertising and formed Rock Bottom Productions and two years later he was interviewed by Don Kracke, the inventor of Rickie Trickie Sticky bathroom appliques, for Mr. Kracke's book How to Turn You Idea Into a Million Dollars. Dahl confided to Kracke, "I've got four more ideas. Wait 'll you see'em!" We have been unable to determine if any of the four ideas have seen the light of day.

Whatever his fortunes after the Pet Rock, Gary Dahl has become one of the great motivational figures of recent times. To Don Kracke and to other inventors, like Ken Hakuta (author of How to Create Your Own Fad and Make a Million Dollars) and Robert L. Shook (author of "Why Didn't I Think of That!), the story of the Pet Rock is a never-ending source of inspiration to create new crazes that sweep the nation and make millions for the genius who thought of them. To most noninventive people who remember it, the Pet Rock, like Deely Bobber head antennae and the Hula Hoop has become one of the mind-boggling examples of inexplicable market-place mania.

But Ken Hakuta does have an explanation for the periodic success of what he calls "useless dumb jokes" like the Pet Rock: It gave people a few moments of absolutely meaningless pleasure in a troubled world - no small accomplishment. "If there were more fads," Hakuta observed, "there would probably be a lot fewer psychiatrists. ... Instead of paying $100-an-hour therapy sessions, you could just get yourself a couple of Wacky Wallwalkers (a rubber toy that sticks and wiggles on a wall, which earned Hakuta $20 million) and a Slinky and lock yourself up in a room for a couple of hours. When you came out, you'd be fine."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-10 19:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.virtualpet.com/vp/farm/petrock/petrock.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-10 19:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"productos de moda"

Productos de moda y de acuerdo alas tendencias en cada momento. ... Productos exclusivos, de moda y de calidad. Promoción de su negocio en nuestra página ...
www.acambiode.com/empresa_61641020061455704870504857704557.... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

y de acuerdo alas tendencias en cada momento. ... Productos exclusivos, de moda y de calidad. Promoción de su negocio en nuestra página ...
www.acambiode.com/empresa_61641020061455704870504857704557.... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-10 19:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: Otro artículo sin valor objetivo era el Pet Rock, la «Piedra doméstica», que se puso de moda durante los años 70. Sin duda fue un hábil negocio: vender trozos de granito, que de otro modo no hubieran tenido ningún valor, por el solo hecho de darles un nombre, instrucciones de «mantenimiento» y un hábitat apropiado. Se podrían citar innumerables ejemplos parecidos: yo-yos, botas para la luna, gomas mágicas...



David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes. If readers of the English text can understand 'pet rocks', I guess their Spanish-speaking counterparts will be equally familiar with 'piedras mascotas'. Keep the imagery!
55 mins
  -> maybe and I hope so lol, thanks mediamatrix :)

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡Hola! :O) Impresionante investigación, de todos modos ;-)
2 hrs
  -> merci madame :)

agree  Actavano: también llamadas "piedras domésticas"
8 hrs
  -> gracias Armando :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos obsoletos


Explanation:
de acuerdo con la explicación de David Cahill

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4