KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

compelling strategic plan

Spanish translation: plan estratégico comprometedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compelling strategic plan
Spanish translation:plan estratégico comprometedor
Entered by: David Cahill

08:28 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: compelling strategic plan
"In 2006, we took important steps in aligning the XXXXX Group around the globe. We have a unified mission and objective as well as a compelling strategic plan."
raulruiz
plan estratégico comprometedor
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-11 16:21:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Patricia and Cecilia:
Please check the following links.
I believe they do mean the same thing.

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=compelling
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/compelling

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=...

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=...
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plan estratégico contundente/ irresistible/muy bien pensado
patricia scott
4 -3plan estratégico comprometedor
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
plan estratégico comprometedor


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-11 16:21:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Patricia and Cecilia:
Please check the following links.
I believe they do mean the same thing.

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=compelling
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/compelling

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=...

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=...


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Puede que tengas razón, Patricia. La prisa es mala consejera. Gracias, de todas formas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patricia scott: David, sorry, but comprometedor does not mean the same thing./The meaning of compelling is perfectly clear in this case David, es comprometedor that is incorrect.
1 hr

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: debo decir que estoy de acuerdo en la crítica de Patricia, ya que este no es el significado de compelling. Es más, la connotación de tu respuesta es contraria al sentido real de la frase
6 hrs

disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Cecilia tiene razon
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plan estratégico contundente/ irresistible/muy bien pensado


Explanation:
to have a powerful and irresistible effect, influence, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-11 17:20:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un plan estratégico no compromete (¿a quién, a qué?) - en todo caso está bien planificado o estructurado para ser muy convincente.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: no entiendo por qué el asker eligió una opción claramente incorrecta
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  hecdan: bien pensado!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Raquel Martínez: De acuerdo con Patricia, es contundente, importante. No comprometedor
16 hrs