KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

scored reasonably highly

Spanish translation: obtuvo una puntuación alta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scored reasonably highly
Spanish translation:obtuvo una puntuación alta
Entered by: Teresa Guerra

09:16 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: scored reasonably highly
The bids were all considered in the context of the criteria set out in the original advertisement and although your offer SCORED REASONABLY HIGHLY in such matters as company´s financial standing; response to health and safety; it did not SCORE well in other important matters.

Muchas gracias a todos por adelantado!
jsanchez
obtuvo una puntuación alta
Explanation:
....., pero no consiguió una buena puntuación en otros criterios importantes.
Selected response from:

Teresa Guerra
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obtuvo una puntuación alta
Teresa Guerra
5 +2tuvo una puntuación bastante altaLoreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obtuvo una puntuación alta


Explanation:
....., pero no consiguió una buena puntuación en otros criterios importantes.

Teresa Guerra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
3 hrs

agree  arusso: aunque sea literal, lo de razonablemente alta debiera incluirse, dado que no es exactamente muy alta
3 hrs

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: De acuerdo con arusso también
4 hrs

agree  xxxtradesmes
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuvo una puntuación bastante alta


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con Teresa, pero creo que hay que matizar el *reasonably*....

Loreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  NetTra: O también bastante "razonable".
5 hrs