KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

merchant acquiring portfolio

Spanish translation: Cartera de Clientes/Compradores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchant acquiring portfolio
Spanish translation:Cartera de Clientes/Compradores
Entered by: garci

19:49 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: merchant acquiring portfolio
¿Me podrían ayudar con esto? ¿Estaría bien llamarle sólo "cartera comercial"?
On behalf of XXX, Inc. (XXX) I would like to thank you for the interest and hospitality you have given to our company regarding **YYY’s Merchant Acquiring portfolio** and XXX’s software services.
María Rebol
Argentina
Cartera de Clientes/Compradores
Explanation:
Un par de opciones. Suerte, María !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cartera de Clientes/Compradoresgarci
4portafolio de (soluciones de) Captación/Obtención de Comercios/Cuentas Mercantiles
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cartera de Clientes/Compradores


Explanation:
Un par de opciones. Suerte, María !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
26 mins
  -> Gracias Nivia !

agree  xxxtradesmes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Esther !

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portafolio de (soluciones de) Captación/Obtención de Comercios/Cuentas Mercantiles


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la captación de comercios o establecimientos comerciales para la instalación de puntos de pago, usualmente para transacciones de tarjetas de crédito, débito, fidelidad, etc.
Ver,
http://www.infomerchant.net/creditcardprocessing/glossary/ac...
http://www.1st-annapolis.com/acquiring.htm
http://www.recursosparanegocios.com/aceptar-tarjetas-credito...
http://www.gtnews.com/feature/63_5.cfm

Muchos saludos,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-13 03:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se les llama Operadores o Administradores de Tarjetas

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227