KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

auction completed vs. auction ended

Spanish translation: subasta formalizada vs. subasta concluida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auction completed vs. auction ended
Spanish translation:subasta formalizada vs. subasta concluida
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

05:25 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / auctions
English term or phrase: auction completed vs. auction ended
These terms appear in a website, and they refer to two different auction status. How would you say the difference in Spanish?

Completed- refers to the status when all bidders have been approved, and winners have been notified.

Finished- when the bidding time has ended.


Subasta terminada vs. Subasta completada?-- Me suena medio feo ;)

Gracias por su ayuda
Scott
subasta formalizada vs. subasta concluida
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre como solución. "Formalizada" sugiere la aprobación, notificación, etc. Y "concluida" sugiere la finalización en cuanto al tiempo concluido para presentar ofertas.
Suerte.

:)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3subasta cerrada vs. subasta completada/adjudicada
Jorge Merino
3subasta formalizada vs. subasta concluida
Diana Arbiser


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subasta formalizada vs. subasta concluida


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre como solución. "Formalizada" sugiere la aprobación, notificación, etc. Y "concluida" sugiere la finalización en cuanto al tiempo concluido para presentar ofertas.
Suerte.

:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subasta cerrada vs. subasta completada/adjudicada


Explanation:
Se cierra la subasta cuando ya no hay más ofertas, se completa la subasta cuando se realiza la adjudicación formal y se ejecutan las transacciones de pagos y entrega de los bienes.

Al menos eso creo...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227