KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

shop in shop

Spanish translation: tienda dentro de tienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shop in shop
Spanish translation:tienda dentro de tienda
Entered by: mar52

15:10 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: shop in shop
El término en español es para Argentina.

We distributed the products through:

Our own shops
Shop in shop system - in department store chains
Cash and carry store
Half year (season to season) specification system
Regional sales executives

Gracias!
mar52
Argentina
tienda dentro de tienda
Explanation:
A large store sometimes has small, independent shops under the same roof. Our local Pueblo supermarket, for example, also houses a Blockbuster Video store, a cafeteria, a Centennial cell phone kiosk, a vendor of incense and scented candles, etc., each running its own shop independently.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Jane, también en Argentina en las grandes cadenas de supermercados puedes encontrar pequeños locales donde se venden productos de telefonía móvil (Movistar-Telefónica) o televisión por cable (Direct TV), por darte dos ejemplos.
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tienda dentro de tienda
JaneTranslates
4 +3tiendas en/dentro de un centro comercial
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5tiendas independientes dentro de grandes establecimientos..Noemí Busnelli
3Una tienda en un sistema de tiendas
EngtoSpaTrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tienda dentro de tienda


Explanation:
A large store sometimes has small, independent shops under the same roof. Our local Pueblo supermarket, for example, also houses a Blockbuster Video store, a cafeteria, a Centennial cell phone kiosk, a vendor of incense and scented candles, etc., each running its own shop independently.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jane, también en Argentina en las grandes cadenas de supermercados puedes encontrar pequeños locales donde se venden productos de telefonía móvil (Movistar-Telefónica) o televisión por cable (Direct TV), por darte dos ejemplos.
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian. I agree with your comment to Smarttrans--but then, I don't know anything about usage in Argentina. Maybe they don't have large chain department stores?

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiendas independientes dentro de grandes establecimientos..


Explanation:
constituye un concepto diferente de punto de venta que enlaza con la innovadora tendencia de las “Shop in shop” o “tiendas dentro de la tienda”. ...
www.asepal.es/frontend/asepal/noticia.php?id_noticia=335&id... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

shop-in-shop|tienda.. independientes.. dentro.. de.. grandes.. establecimientos..

shop-in-shop|tienda.. independientes.. dentro.. de.. grandes.. establecimientos.. shop..owner..dueño..de..una..tienda,..comerciante. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarys2.htm - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares




Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiendas en/dentro de un centro comercial


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red & Black: si el termino es para Argentina...
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT: Para Argentina es la mejor solucion
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaelle

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: department store no es lo mismo que centro comercial
10 hrs
  -> gracias Christian

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Una tienda en un sistema de tiendas


Explanation:
No sé, pero pienso que una traducción literal viene bien en este caso:

Una tienda en un sistema de tiendas - en cadenas de tiendas de departamentos

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4