KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

credited your charge account

Spanish translation: hemos acreditado este importe en su cuenta


13:00 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: credited your charge account
This letter is regarding your recent Catalog order. Your order has been ready and available for pick-up in our store for the last 10 days. We have either contacted or attempted to contact you on several occasions regarding the status of your order. Because we have not heard from you regarding your order, we had to assume you no longer wanted your merchandise. We could not hold it any longer without your personal approval.

- We have *credited your charge account* and have returned the merchandise to the Catalog Logistics Center. Information regarding the original charge to your account and the credit is included with this letter. The credit includes the purchase price of the merchandise and applicable sales tax. Shipping & handling is not included in the credit.

- You will receive a refund check in the mail within 10 working days. Your merchandise has been returned to the Catalog Logistics Center. The refund check will include the purchase price of the merchandise and applicable sales tax. Shipping & handling is not included in the refund check.
BDT
Spanish translation:hemos acreditado este importe en su cuenta
Explanation:
otra alternativa...
Selected response from:

María Salaberry
Grading comment
Gracias María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hemos acreditado este importe en su cuenta
María Salaberry
3 +2hemos realizado un abono en su cuenta de crédito
David Cahill
4Hemos realizado un abono en su cuenta de cargo
megane_wang
4hemos cargado el monto a su cuentaNivia Martínez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemos realizado un abono en su cuenta de crédito


Explanation:
Una sugerencia
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> thanks, avrvm

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, ana maria

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hemos acreditado este importe en su cuenta


Explanation:
otra alternativa...

María Salaberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias María!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
5 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs

agree  merch
12 hrs

agree  Swatchka
2 days3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemos cargado el monto a su cuenta


Explanation:
They charged the order to the account and then they will send the person a refund check because they will return the merchandise. Good luck!

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hemos realizado un abono en su cuenta de cargo


Explanation:
"Cuenta de cargo" es la que sea que has utilizado para el pago inicial, sea la cuenta de una tarjeta de crédito o cualquier otra.

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20