KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

bear to

Spanish translation: representa respecto a


05:32 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bear to
"If a tax is imposed in part by reason of other property, trustees shall pay that portion thereof which the value of the trust property bears to the total property taxed, taking in to consideration deductions, exemptions and other factors which trustees deem pertinent"
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Spanish translation:representa respecto a
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-12 07:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con gusto, Juan Arturo.

La acepción 20 de Websters (http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bear) nos da una buena clave. Se puede entender como la relación que un valor guarda o representa frente o respecto a otro. En este caso es la proporción que el valor representa frente a cierta base gravable, como lo puedo leer. Suerte


20. to stand in (a relation or ratio); have or show correlatively: the relation that price bears to profit.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9representa respecto a
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4que correspondeSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
representa respecto a


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-12 07:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con gusto, Juan Arturo.

La acepción 20 de Websters (http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bear) nos da una buena clave. Se puede entender como la relación que un valor guarda o representa frente o respecto a otro. En este caso es la proporción que el valor representa frente a cierta base gravable, como lo puedo leer. Suerte


20. to stand in (a relation or ratio); have or show correlatively: the relation that price bears to profit.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
38 mins

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs

agree  megane_wang
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  jjjjj
3 hrs

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
3 hrs

agree  Erica Scorians
4 hrs

agree  German Gonzalez
7 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
11 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que corresponde


Explanation:
Apoyar es tb una tradución de "bear" pero en español no se usa con esa connotación de "carga" en este contexto, más bien se diría el valor que corresponde.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21