KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

take performance to the limit

Spanish translation: aumento el rendimiento hasta el límite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take performance to the limit
Spanish translation:aumento el rendimiento hasta el límite
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

11:01 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: take performance to the limit
It's a new processor that takes performance to the limit. Maybe it could be translated as lleva el rendimiento al límite, but it sounds too literal. It's a marketing text, so something more idiomatic in Spanish would be great!
Iris Nussbaum
aumento el rendimiento hasta el límite
Explanation:
Es un nuevo procesador que aumenta el rendimiento hasta el límite.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aumento el rendimiento hasta el límite
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1maximiza el rendimiento
Maria Baquero
4 +1llevar el rendimiento al límiteTradjur
4 +1de máximo rendimiento
patricia scott
4logra el máximo rendimientoAsdxxx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aumento el rendimiento hasta el límite


Explanation:
Es un nuevo procesador que aumenta el rendimiento hasta el límite.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: aumento del...
2 mins
  -> En realidad, es "aumenta" y no "aumento". Se me escapo la tecla...

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  German Gonzalez
44 mins
  -> Gracias German. Te acabo de mandar un mail.

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de máximo rendimiento


Explanation:
otra opción

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you again!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar el rendimiento al límite


Explanation:
¿Por qué no? Es otra opción. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximiza el rendimiento


Explanation:
Otra opción

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Quizá sería mejor completarlo con "hasta el límite"
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logra el máximo rendimiento


Explanation:
Se trata de un procesador que logra el máximo rendimiento...

Asdxxx
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish