KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

company of scale

Spanish translation: empresa de gran escala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company of scale
Spanish translation:empresa de gran escala
Entered by: Maria J Fernández

10:59 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: company of scale
We will have a company of scale and we will be focused on being a dynamic and effective competitor in that marketplace.

Está hablando de la compañía que recién se fusionó con otra.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
empresa de gran escala
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empresa de gran escala
Maria J Fernández
5 +2una compañía con masa crítica
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una compañía con masa crítica


Explanation:
Lo traduciría así: Tendremos una compañía con la masa crítica adecuada y nuestro objetivo será convertirnos en un actor dinámico y efectivo en ese mercado.

Hoy me levanté inspirado! :o)

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empresa de gran escala


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Tiene mucho sentido
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge!

agree  megane_wang
8 hrs
  -> Gracias megane_wang!

agree  Swatchka
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka!