KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

redeem all my losses

Spanish translation: recuperar todas mis pérdidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: redeem all my losses
Spanish translation:recuperar todas mis pérdidas
Entered by: mar52

17:15 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: redeem all my losses
I need your considerate answer and actions to
redeem all my losses.


Para amortizar/reembolsar/recuperar mis pérdidas, necesito de tu parte consideración en tu respuesta y acciones.


As I see it "redeem" here sounds too ample, even figurative. But I am not sure at all.
Which word would you use for redeem? And what do you think about my rendering?

Thxs a lot in advance!
mar52
Argentina
recuperar todas mis pérdidas
Explanation:
Así lo diría.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8recuperar todas mis pérdidasCarlos Segura
4 +1salvar/recuperar todas mis pérdidas
Jorge Merino
4redimir/cancelar todas mis perdidas
Lydia De Jorge
3Dos opciones abajo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
redeem all my losses
recuperar todas mis pérdidas


Explanation:
Así lo diría.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: recuperar
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  eftraductora
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia: Am with maria, as usual.-
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Tradjur
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  German Gonzalez: recuperar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  megane_wang
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvar/recuperar todas mis pérdidas


Explanation:
Yo usaría cualquiera de estas dos...

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno: recuperar todas mis pérdidas
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Valeria

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dos opciones abajo


Explanation:
Para poder recuperar todas mis pérdidas, necesito que consideres una respuesta y que me indiques las acciones que debo tomar (llevar a cabo).


Para poder recuperar todas mis pérdidas, necesito una respuesta detallada y que me indiques las acciones o medidas que debo tomar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-03-14 17:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

Para poder rescatar todas mis pérdidas, necesito respuestas y que me indiques las acciones que debo tomar

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redimir/cancelar todas mis perdidas


Explanation:
redimir-literal aqui sirve y no deja lugar a dudas

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172