KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

festival traders

Spanish translation: feriantes de fiestas/comerciantes de festivales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:festival traders
Spanish translation:feriantes de fiestas/comerciantes de festivales
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

12:32 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / festival markets
English term or phrase: festival traders
From a manual of business tips for people who want to trade at festivals and events, selling food and drink, handicrafts, or anything else (or who already do so but want to learn more).
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
feriantes de fiestas/comerciantes de festivales
Explanation:
These versions are specially valid for Spain. For Argentina and other parts of La, it would be "puesteros de feria" or "comerciantes de festival".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feriantes de fiestas/comerciantes de festivales
MikeGarcia
3vendedores de feriaSwatchka


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feriantes de fiestas/comerciantes de festivales


Explanation:
These versions are specially valid for Spain. For Argentina and other parts of La, it would be "puesteros de feria" or "comerciantes de festival".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano: Cualquiera está bien en cualquier sitio del mundo hipano-hablante. Algunas se usan más por aquí y otras por allá pero son todas correctas y comprensibles por doquier.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Armando.-

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia60.-

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendedores de feria


Explanation:
comerciante de feria en España podría ser ambiguo ya que tb se llama feria a las grandes exposiciones comerciales, la feria del cohe,etc. por eso opté por "vendedor" y "feria" en singular.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21