KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

in the top xx% of the sector

Spanish translation: dentro del xx% más alto del sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the top xx% of the sector
Spanish translation:dentro del xx% más alto del sector
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:23 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in the top xx% of the sector
(Ranking of companies)

For the overall grade, an "A" places a company in the top XX% of its sector.
Brenda Joseph
dentro del xx% más alto del sector
Explanation:
Tal vez esta pregunta de proz te sirva:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/279107
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dentro del xx% más alto del sector
Ana Brassara
5en el percentil xx% superior del sector/industria
psilvau
4 +1en el XX punto porcentual superior
Adriana de Groote
4en la franja top del xx%
Actavano
4en el extremo (la parte) superior XX del sector
María Salaberry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el extremo (la parte) superior XX del sector


Explanation:
I would say that, hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-21 00:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, just re-reading, en el porcentaje xx superior/más alto del sector

María Salaberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dentro del xx% más alto del sector


Explanation:
Tal vez esta pregunta de proz te sirva:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/279107

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
13 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el XX punto porcentual superior


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 02:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó ponerte "del sector": "...superior del sector"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias amiga y un abrazote!

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el percentil xx% superior del sector/industria


Explanation:
En el rango porcentual superior de xx% del ...

psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la franja top del xx%


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30