KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

It’s not your grandfather’s Cisco

Spanish translation: ya no es el Cisco de los tiempos de tu abuelo


14:23 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Empresas
English term or phrase: It’s not your grandfather’s Cisco
This has to be one of the more interesting acquisitions of the decade – and certainly one we would not have predicted (nor did WR ever join the camp that predicted WebEx would “hit a wall”). It’s not your grandfather’s Cisco anymore. It’s not that the company is on a string of acquisitions again (old hat for Cisco), it’s that the company is expanding far beyond its router and switch foundations into “communications” over every type and form.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Spanish translation:ya no es el Cisco de los tiempos de tu abuelo
Explanation:
otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 15:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "la Cisco"
Selected response from:

momo savino
Switzerland
Grading comment
Esta es la variante que mas me gusta. Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ya no es el antiguo cisco (que se conocía)...
Xenia Wong
4 +4ya no es el Cisco de los tiempos de tu abuelo
momo savino
4ya no es la compañía Cisco del pasado
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it’s not your grandfather’s cisco
ya no es el antiguo cisco (que se conocía)...


Explanation:
Opción.,..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes but capitalize as Cisco
1 min
  -> Swiss, you are right...thanks much....xen :)

agree  German Gonzalez
23 mins
  -> German, thanks much.....xen :)

agree  Swatchka
37 mins
  -> Swatchka, thanks bunches....xen :)

agree  Claudia Aguero
42 mins
  -> Claudia, thanks much....xen :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s not your grandfather’s cisco
ya no es la compañía Cisco del pasado


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it’s not your grandfather’s cisco
ya no es el Cisco de los tiempos de tu abuelo


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 15:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "la Cisco"

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esta es la variante que mas me gusta. Gracias. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
13 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Casi idéntico de lo que iba a proponer "la antigua Cisco "que conocieron nuestros" abuelos ... Saludos, momo :)
40 mins
  -> gracias margarita es que este tipo de frases dan mucha libertad. Buena semana

agree  Kimberly Nieves
2 hrs
  -> gracias Kimberly, y buena semana

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> gracias nivia, y buena semana