KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

cable TV box company,

Spanish translation: empresa de tv por cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable TV box company,
Spanish translation:empresa de tv por cable
Entered by: Maria J Fernández

14:28 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Empresas
English term or phrase: cable TV box company,
In the past year or so Cisco has acquired a cable TV box company, a mobile access company, a social networking company, and now an on-line communications services company with
Argentine Translator
Argentina
empresa de tv por cable
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Esta muy bien. Gracias y saludos. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6empresa de tv por cable
Maria J Fernández
4un compañía de Cable TV
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable tv box company,
un compañía de Cable TV


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cable tv box company,
empresa de tv por cable


Explanation:
;-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Esta muy bien. Gracias y saludos. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Gonzalez
12 mins
  -> Gracias German!

agree  Swatchka
25 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka!

agree  Claudia Aguero
27 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: En Chile se usa decir "empresa de TV cable" (omitiendo la preposición)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Zaida!, siempre se aprende algo nuevo gracias

agree  Kimberly Nieves
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Kimberly!

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia60!