KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

router and switch foundations

Spanish translation: (más allá) de su infraestructura base de routers y conmutadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:router and switch foundations
Spanish translation:(más allá) de su infraestructura base de routers y conmutadores
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

16:00 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Empresas
English term or phrase: router and switch foundations
This has to be one of the more interesting acquisitions of the decade – and certainly one we would not have predicted (nor did WR ever join the camp that predicted WebEx would “hit a wall”). It’s not your grandfather’s Cisco anymore. It’s not that the company is on a string of acquisitions again (old hat for Cisco), it’s that the company is expanding far beyond its router and switch foundations into “communications” over every type and form. In the past year or so Cisco has acquired a cable TV box company, a mobile access company, a social networking company, and now an on-line communications services company with a large subscription-based revenue stream – all of these extend Cisco in new directions
Argentine Translator
Argentina
(más allá) de su infraestructura base de routers y conmutadores
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias Maria. Me parece la mejor respuesta. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rúter/router e interruptoresSwatchka
5mucho más allá de sus orígenes en routers y conmutadores
megane_wang
4(más allá) de su infraestructura base de routers y conmutadores
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rúter/router e interruptores


Explanation:
Se refiere a la caja del ruter que lleva interuptores. Todo lo que he leído en español no menciona "foundations" al respecto.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos Nivia

agree  Kimberly Nieves
4 days
  -> Gracias Kimberly :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(más allá) de su infraestructura base de routers y conmutadores


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias Maria. Me parece la mejor respuesta. Ines

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
far beyond its router and switch foundations
mucho más allá de sus orígenes en routers y conmutadores


Explanation:
otra opción

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20