KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

consumer sell through

Spanish translation: ventas por medio del consumidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer sell through
Spanish translation:ventas por medio del consumidor
Entered by: raulruiz

08:21 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / carta del CEO de la compañía a sus empleados
English term or phrase: consumer sell through
Where we previously “pushed” our products onto customers’ shelves and counted on them to generate consumer sell through, we are now shifting our activities to creating consumer demand that will “pull” our brands through our retailers.
raulruiz
ventas por medio del consumidor
Explanation:
Just an option
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ventas por medio del consumidorLEALZ
3ver explicaciónhecdan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ventas por medio del consumidor


Explanation:
Just an option

LEALZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Sí, creo que ésa es la idea
25 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
54 mins

agree  Swatchka: Sí porque los opone/contrasta con retailers ;))
1 hr

agree  German Gonzalez
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Me parece que la traducción debería invertir los términos. Lo que hacían antes era empujar a los minoristas para que ofertaran o hicieran más visible la oferta al consumidor. Ahora piensan hacerlo al revés: que sea el consumidor el que demanda los productos al minorista, generar el interés en el consumidor para que éste lo transmita al minorista (i.e., pelear por espacio de góndola vs. publicidad, etc. para generar consumidores)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-25 09:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me parece que al crear demanda es cuando la venta se hace a por medio del consumidor (aunque siempre es así, en última instancia); en cambio, antes la venta era por medio del minorista

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173