KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

upfront money

Spanish translation: dinero por adelantado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upfront money
Spanish translation:dinero por adelantado
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:43 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: upfront money
Business commitment Includes sale of product and services, loans, grants, investments, “upfront money” or any situation where the customer has a financial obligation to XX
xxxPaula Gonzal
dinero por adelantado
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dinero por adelantado
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3fondos / dinero adelantado / anticipado
Xenia Wong
4anticipos a cuenta
Maria J Fernández
4pago(s) por adelantadoEC Translations
4dinero de antemanoJEvicente
4cuota inicial
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dinero por adelantado


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
3 mins
  -> gracias Miguel!

agree  Ed Wilcox
10 mins
  -> thanks Ed!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
16 mins
  -> gracias Carmen, saludos!

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
33 mins
  -> thank you Cor Stephan!

agree  glaster
55 mins
  -> Thanks Gerardo!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> gracias Jose A!

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> agradecida siempre Swatchka!

agree  Nivia Martínez
8 hrs
  -> gracias Nivia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuota inicial


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fondos / dinero adelantado / anticipado


Explanation:
Me parece...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
3 mins
  -> Agradecida, Miguel....xen :)

agree  Malena Garcia
20 mins
  -> Malega, muy amable...xen :)

agree  glaster
55 mins
  -> Gerardo, mil gracias....xen .))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinero de antemano


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=dinero de antemano&btnG...

JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pago(s) por adelantado


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos.

EC Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipos a cuenta


Explanation:
:-)


Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23