KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

blew a heavy damage

Spanish translation: ..fue un golpe fuerte para mi/fue para mi un gran golpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blew a heavy damage (in this context)
Spanish translation:..fue un golpe fuerte para mi/fue para mi un gran golpe
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:19 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: blew a heavy damage
Context: commercial letter, talking about some difficulties in business.

The failure of the import of XX powder milk blew a heavy damage to me.

I have not seen the "blew a heavy damage" before. Does it simply mean "me causó un grave perjuicio" or there is something else?

Thanks in advance!
mar52
Argentina
..fue un golpe fuerte para mi/fue para mi un gran golpe
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(me) provocó un gran dañoPaula Dlp
4 +1le asestó un fuerte golpe
Yaotl Altan
4..fue un golpe fuerte para mi/fue para mi un gran golpe
Lydia De Jorge
3se me fracasó
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le asestó un fuerte golpe


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo: "me" asestó un fuerte golpe
4 mins
  -> Gracias por la observacion, colega :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..fue un golpe fuerte para mi/fue para mi un gran golpe


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(me) provocó un gran daño


Explanation:
me causo un gran daño...

Paula Dlp
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 mins
  -> gracias marisol!!

agree  glaster
24 mins

agree  megane_wang
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se me fracasó


Explanation:
otra

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8