KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

bottom line (see context)

Spanish translation: resultados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom line
Spanish translation:resultados
Entered by: Maria Fernanda Garstein

13:53 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bottom line (see context)
Hello!
I'd appreciate some help with this sentence. Does 'bottom line' refer to 'balance final' in this sentence or does it mean something like 'essential resources' (for example)?
Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
resultados
Explanation:
that drove to our bottom line = que afectó nuestros resultados

Gracias por el CONTEXTO...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6resultados
Henry Hinds
4 +3la cifra finalPaula Dlp
5el resultado final or el balance final (ver Nota)
CarmenHaydee
5la conclusión
Ernesto de Lara
4nuestras ganancias
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resultados


Explanation:
that drove to our bottom line = que afectó nuestros resultados

Gracias por el CONTEXTO...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Thanks!
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Glaster.

agree  Actavano
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Armando.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  itatiencinas
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Itati.

agree  Marina56: ok
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la cifra final


Explanation:
otra sug...
o resultado final...

Paula Dlp
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
51 mins
  -> gracias lydia!!

agree  Marina56: si, también
20 hrs

agree  Tradjur
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la conclusión


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el resultado final or el balance final (ver Nota)


Explanation:
en este contexto yo me inclino por el resultado final pero si fuera en Banca/Finance el balance final es mas a proppiado.
Creop yo!:)

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestras ganancias


Explanation:
otra posibiidad

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12