KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Shared Rewards Program

Spanish translation: Programa de Gratificaciones / Recompensas Compartidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shared Rewards Program
Spanish translation:Programa de Gratificaciones / Recompensas Compartidas
Entered by: Gerardo Noriega Rivero

02:05 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / airline carrier
English term or phrase: Shared Rewards Program
Gracias de antemano:

You will continue to receive monthly payments when we achieve completion factors, on-time, and baggage performance targets under our Shared Rewards Program for your country.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Programa de Recompensas Compartidas
Explanation:
Es una sugerencia. Ojalá ayude.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias. Escogí "gratificaciones como sugiere "Tradjur". A ver que decide el cliente al final.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Programa de incentivos compartidos
Francesca Samuel
4 +3Programa de Recompensas Compartidas
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
3 +3Programa de Incentivosgonzalo plaza
3programa de recompensas por equipoJan Castillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shared rewards program
Programa de Recompensas Compartidas


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia. Ojalá ayude.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias. Escogí "gratificaciones como sugiere "Tradjur". A ver que decide el cliente al final.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
27 mins

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

agree  Tradjur: ¿Podría ser también "gratificaciones"?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared rewards program
programa de recompensas por equipo


Explanation:
Posiblemente.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shared rewards program
Programa de incentivos compartidos


Explanation:
rewards program
Variances: loyalty program, rewards

Definition: A focused and positive way to tell customers that the company appreciates their patronage and loyalty, by giving value back. It creates a compelling reason for customers to keep coming back.

A reward program (or reward programme) is a form of loyalty program, which in itself is a means to an end, It is the means in which companies are able to identify their best customers and then to reward those customers in an attempt to keep them, to buy their loyalty. An effective reward program (or reward programme) also enables companies to identify potential best customers and market to them accordingly.

The basic principle is that by rewarding the best customers they in turn will continue to reward you with their business as they feel recognised and appreciated. The key objective of loyalty or reward programs is to strengthen the two-way loyalty bond between a company and its best customers.

Reward programmes needs to be innovative and motivating enough for customers to want to include themselves, and, crucially to volunteer as much identifying and demographic information about themselves as can be expected, such as name and address, thereby facilitating a company to communicate with selected customers.

Every time a reward program (reward programme) device, most commonly a “reward card” is used, it not only identifies the customer but also links relevant transactions to their record. Companies can then analyse this data and use it to reward customers with the objective of retaining or growing their profit contribution.

The fundamental assumption of reward program (or reward programme) marketing is that keeping existing customers is considerably less expensive than acquiring new ones. Reichheld and Sasser claimed that a 5% improvement in customer retention can cause an increase in profitability between 25% and 85%, which varies between industries. Increased customer loyalty, which is encouraged by reward programs (or reward programmes), has a direct relationship with increased customer profitability.



    Reference: http://www.towergroup.com/research/content/glossary.jsp?page...
Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria J Fernández
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, María.

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you too, María.

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shared rewards program
Programa de Incentivos


Explanation:
Evethough the text does say "shared" it is understood that the company is sharing it's profit with the employers. By saying Programa de Incentivos, it is given for granted that it's the company who will pay them.
A three word definition doesn't sound very good, that´s why i would choose my option.

Good luck

gonzalo plaza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jjjjj
1 hr

agree  megane_wang
4 hrs

agree  Francesca Samuel: I agree, Gonzalo
7 hrs