KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

None of the objects set forth in any sub-clause

Spanish translation: ninguno de los fines/objetivos/objetos (sociales)/propositos expuestos en cualquier sub-claúsula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:None of the objects set forth in any sub-clause
Spanish translation:ninguno de los fines/objetivos/objetos (sociales)/propositos expuestos en cualquier sub-claúsula
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

10:59 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Memorandum of Association
English term or phrase: None of the objects set forth in any sub-clause
From a Memorandum of Association.
My doubt is really centred on the translation of the term 'any' both here and throughout the document. Is it better to omit it ('ninguno de los objetos enumerados en las ...) or use 'alguna' or 'cualquiera'.
The full sentence is very long but it continues thus:
"None of the objects set forth in any sub-clause of this Clause shall be restrictively construed but the widest interpretation shall be given to each such object..."
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
ninguno de los fines/objetivos expuestos en cualquier sub-claúsula
Explanation:
Así se debería traducir, acorde con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal y el Oxford SuperLex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 14:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "objetos" (sociales), "propósitos".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ninguno de los fines/objetivos expuestos en cualquier sub-claúsula
MikeGarcia
5Ninguno de los objetivos establecidos en cualquier subcláusula
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
none of the objects set forth in any sub-clause
Ninguno de los objetivos establecidos en cualquier subcláusula


Explanation:
I think this will good for you.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
none of the objects set forth in any sub-clause
ninguno de los fines/objetivos expuestos en cualquier sub-claúsula


Explanation:
Así se debería traducir, acorde con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal y el Oxford SuperLex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 14:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "objetos" (sociales), "propósitos".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Totalmente de acuerdo
5 mins
  -> Nuevamente gracias, Pampi.-

agree  Alicia Villegas
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia.-

agree  megane_wang
42 mins
  -> Gracias, megane.-

agree  Swatchka
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.-

agree  arusso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, arusso.-