KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

subsidiary or ancillary

Spanish translation: subsidiario o accesorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsidiary or ancillary
Spanish translation:subsidiario o accesorio
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

13:30 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Memorandum of Association
English term or phrase: subsidiary or ancillary
From a Memorandum of Association. Maybe there is something like a set phrase commonly used in this context? It appears inthe following extract:

None of the sub-clauses of this Clause and none of the objects therein specified shall be deemed subsidiary or ancillary to any of the objects specified in any other sub-clause,...

My working translation is:

Ninguna de las sub-cláusulas de esta Cláusula y ninguno de los objetos allí dentro especificados será considerado (subsidiary o ancillary) a alguno de los objetos especificados en alguna otra sub-cláusula...

¡Muchas gracias!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
subsidiario o accesorio
Explanation:
el principio basico de derecho que aduce que lo subsidiario o accesorio ... gracias al artículo "lo"; en cambio, en el idioma inglés, el equivalente es ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-268833.html

de conformidad con lo establecido en los artículos 26, 49 y 257 de la ... que “con carácter subsidiario o accesorio de este amparo constitucional, ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Octubre/2338-041004-04-2602....

ancillary adj. auxiliar, accesorio, anexo, secundario s. accesorio, algo que sirve como asistente para ayudar, objeto que sirve como un auxiliar ...
www.babylon.com/definition/ancillary/Spanish
Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for the examples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subsidiario o accesorio
Actavano
3 +4subsidiario o complementario/subordinado/secundario
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidiario o complementario/subordinado/secundario


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Castígame, oh Febo!!!
34 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Swatchka
54 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  juanjomendi: De las opciones presentadas, las que mejor me parecen serían: SUBSIDIARIOS O SUBORDINADOS
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias juanjomendi

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidiario o accesorio


Explanation:
el principio basico de derecho que aduce que lo subsidiario o accesorio ... gracias al artículo "lo"; en cambio, en el idioma inglés, el equivalente es ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-268833.html

de conformidad con lo establecido en los artículos 26, 49 y 257 de la ... que “con carácter subsidiario o accesorio de este amparo constitucional, ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Octubre/2338-041004-04-2602....

ancillary adj. auxiliar, accesorio, anexo, secundario s. accesorio, algo que sirve como asistente para ayudar, objeto que sirve como un auxiliar ...
www.babylon.com/definition/ancillary/Spanish

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for the examples.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
13 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Swatchka
33 mins
  -> Gracias Swatshka

agree  raulruiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Raul

agree  Álida Gándara
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Shootingstar