KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

motorcoach

Spanish translation: bus/autobus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motorcoach
Spanish translation:bus/autobus
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:15 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: motorcoach
Train 6, which normally operates from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo, will terminate at Goleta and motorcoach service will be provided to between Goleta and San Luis Obispo.
Justiz
bus/autobus
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bus/autobus
Lydia De Jorge
5servicio de autobuses / buses
Adriana de Groote
5omnibusxxxamj_services
3bus de turismo
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio de autobuses / buses


Explanation:
Depende del país el nombre que se le da a los 'buses'

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bus/autobus


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
7 mins
  -> gracias Fernando!

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> gracias! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bus de turismo


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere en este caso a un bus equipado con facilidades para los viajeros o turistas (butacas reclinables, baños, vista panorámica, etc.)

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omnibus


Explanation:
Check these out: bus, autobus, coach, charabanc, double-decker, jitney, motorbus, motorcoach, omnibus
(a vehicle carrying many passengers; used for public transport) "he always rode the bus to work"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-05 08:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context or preferences, you can choose any of the words I mentioned before.
A "motorcoach service" means that the train goes only up to Goleta and the distance between Goleta and San Luis Obispo will be covered by a bus service.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/motorcoach
xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish