KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

nonwage

Spanish translation: no salariales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonwage
Spanish translation:no salariales
Entered by: MitsukoD

23:55 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: nonwage
En el siguiente contexto:
"Meanwhile, independent contracting and the temporary workers industry continue to expand vigorously. Temporary workers allow employers to avoid the high NONWAGE costs, including expected wrongful dismissal suits, of permanent employees".
Muchísimas gracias.
MitsukoD
no salariales
Explanation:
Los trabajadores temporarios permiten que el empleador se evite los altos gastos no-salariales, incluyendo los esperados casos de despido improcedente..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-06 00:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no relacionados con el salario
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no salarialesxxxElChe
4 +1(costos).... no salariales... no relativos a salarios... diferentes a los salarios...excluyendo losJairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no salariales


Explanation:
Los trabajadores temporarios permiten que el empleador se evite los altos gastos no-salariales, incluyendo los esperados casos de despido improcedente..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-06 00:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no relacionados con el salario

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
8 mins
  -> gracias Claudia !

agree  Alicia Villegas
8 mins
  -> me postro a sus pies en humilde agradecimiento :-)

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
37 mins
  -> :-)

agree  megane_wang
12 hrs

agree  delat
13 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
14 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(costos).... no salariales... no relativos a salarios... diferentes a los salarios...excluyendo los


Explanation:
Estas son las opciones "no literales"... esta es la idea. espero que te sirvan... un saludo!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka...