KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Walk

Spanish translation: repaso/revisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walk
Spanish translation:repaso/revisión
Entered by: SandraV

02:23 Apr 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Value Stream Mapping presentation
English term or phrase: Walk
Daily Deliverables
***Current State Process Walk****
Labeling of Process Boxes on Current State Map
Current State Map with Complete Data
Current State Report-Out to Management
Completed Marked-Up Current State Map
Completed Future State Map and Value Stream Plan

Final Report-Out to Management
SandraV
Mexico
repaso
Explanation:
Repaso del Proceso Actual del Estado.

Con "walk" se refieren a recorrer el proceso, por eso creo que "repaso" está bien al tratarse de "deliverables diarios". Esto es, se repasa el estado del proceso todos los días.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9repaso
Alfredo Tanús
5 +3revisión
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1generalidades
Cecilia Della Croce
4una travesía por el proceso
Michael Torhan
4velocidad de avance
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Rutina
Sonia Salvatierra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
walk
repaso


Explanation:
Repaso del Proceso Actual del Estado.

Con "walk" se refieren a recorrer el proceso, por eso creo que "repaso" está bien al tratarse de "deliverables diarios". Esto es, se repasa el estado del proceso todos los días.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nivia Martínez
5 mins
  -> Gracias Nivia!

agree  Michael Torhan: actually I prefer Alfredo's answer now that I see it...
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tradjur
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs
  -> Tnx Alex

agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs
  -> Tnx Annissa

agree  Rondina
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk
generalidades


Explanation:
o recorrida por el proceso

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: o "Visión general del proceso..."
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Margarita

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk
una travesía por el proceso


Explanation:
another word that could be used instead of Walk without changing meaning would be Traversal... so I found the closest word to Traversal that my dictionary would provide

It is a step-by-step walk (figurative) through the process... so maybe paso a paso can work too, but I am not sure.

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk
velocidad de avance


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de esto. Yo traduciría "ritmo de avance actual del proceso estatal.

Uno de los significados de "walk":

The rate at which one walks; a walking pace.
(The American Heritage Dict.)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
walk
revisión


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: Supongo que depende del país :) Yo desde España elegiría este en primer lugar, o si no, algo como "generalidades"
3 hrs
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  Griselda Groppa
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias Griselda

agree  egi
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias egi

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walk
Rutina


Explanation:
Si es algo que se hace diariamente, podríamos considerarlo una rutina del proceso de condiciones actuales.
Espero que ayude. Saludos


Sonia Salvatierra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4