KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to its strongest

Spanish translation: ha llegado a su punto/valor más alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to its strongest
Spanish translation:ha llegado a su punto/valor más alto
Entered by: Alicia Casal

22:37 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to its strongest
Chile's peso, which has gained to its strongest in a year on surging exports, will likely continue to strengthen after today's reports on growth and trade, Cancino said. The currency is up 5.8 percent against the dollar since Feb. 5 on higher prices for copper, the country's top export.
xxxtomasvarela7
ha llegado a su punto/valor más alto
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ha llegado a su punto/valor más alto
Alicia Casal
4a su mayor estabilidad
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4para ubicarse en su posición mas fuerte
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha llegado a su punto/valor más alto


Explanation:
sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: o también "alcanzado su valor más alto"... Perdón, no sugerí gerundio, quise decir "ha alcanzando...
1 hr
  -> I was just kidding...sorry me.

agree  Tradjur: No entiendo lo del gerundio...
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para ubicarse en su posición mas fuerte


Explanation:
...el que ha ganado para ubicarse en su posición mas fuerte...

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a su mayor estabilidad


Explanation:
A mi entender, están hablando de la estabilidad de la moneda.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249