KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

avoid stoking a rally

Spanish translation: evitar una marcada recuperación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avoid stoking a rally
Spanish translation:evitar una marcada recuperación
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

22:58 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: avoid stoking a rally
Chile is saving almost all its surplus from copper sales in foreign accounts in dollars in a bid to secure future spending and avoid stoking a rally in the peso. Government holdings surged 40 percent in the first quarter to $14.2 billion.

Chile ahorra casi todo el superávit proveniente de las ventas del cobre en cuentas extranjeras en dólares con el objeto de asegurar un gasto futuro y evitar .???del peso. Las divisas del gobierno aumentaron por ciento en el primer trimestre a 14.4 mil millones.
xxxtomasvarela7
evitar una marcada recuperación
Explanation:
Advanced English-Spanish VOX
1 (recover) reponerse, recuperarse
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4evitar avivar la recuperación, evitar avivar una deflación del Peso
traductorchile
4evitar una marcada recuperación
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evitar una marcada recuperación


Explanation:
Advanced English-Spanish VOX
1 (recover) reponerse, recuperarse

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evitar avivar la recuperación, evitar avivar una deflación del Peso


Explanation:
stoking se define en algunos diccionarios como avivar. ¿Sirve?

traductorchile
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43