KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

hold the overnight lending rate unchanged

Spanish translation: mantener intacta la tasa de interés para préstamos de un día (para otro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the overnight lending rate unchanged
Spanish translation:mantener intacta la tasa de interés para préstamos de un día (para otro)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:03 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hold the overnight lending rate unchanged
Central bank policy makers will probably hold the overnight lending rate unchanged at 5 percent at their meeting May 10, and will likely begin lifting rates in the second half of 2007 to control inflation, Goldman Sachs Group Inc. senior Latin Ameirca economist Alberto Ramos wrote in a note to investors today.
xxxtomasvarela7
mantener intacta la tasa de interés para préstamos de un día (para otro)
Explanation:
overnight rate: tasa de interés de un día para otro.

Sí se traduce, a pesar de que en la jerga bancaria se utilizan términos en inglés.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mantener intacta la tasa de interés para préstamos de un día (para otro)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1mantener sin cambios la tasa overnight de préstamos
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantener sin cambios la tasa overnight de préstamos


Explanation:
overnight (bancario) - overnight (English to Spanish translation ...Tasa overnight Normalmente se dice pernocta, o de la noche a la mañana, pero en cuestiones bancarias se le llama overnight. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/779798 - 40k


Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Francesca

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantener intacta la tasa de interés para préstamos de un día (para otro)


Explanation:
overnight rate: tasa de interés de un día para otro.

Sí se traduce, a pesar de que en la jerga bancaria se utilizan términos en inglés.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Shootingstar :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Sabia, que sabia!!!
8 hrs
  -> ¡Qué exagerado eres, arrrrrgentino! Muchas gracias :)