KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

boosting payouts to investors as earnings soared.

Spanish translation: fuerte incremento del pago a los inversores al elevarse las ganancias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boosting payouts to investors as earnings soared.
Spanish translation:fuerte incremento del pago a los inversores al elevarse las ganancias
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

00:19 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: boosting payouts to investors as earnings soared.
Antofagasta has joined rivals such as BHP Billiton Ltd. in boosting payouts to investors as earnings soared. The company said copper may have peaked in 2006 and it's considering diversifying into metals such as gold. The company is developing the Esperanza copper-gold mine in Chile and is exploring for the precious metal in Pakistan.
xxxtomasvarela7
fuerte incremento del pago a los inversores al elevarse las ganancias
Explanation:
Parece ser eso.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuerte incremento del pago a los inversores al elevarse las ganancias
Mónica Algazi
4incrementando el pago (de dividendos) a inversionistas a medida que se disparaban las gananciasbunnie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementando el pago (de dividendos) a inversionistas a medida que se disparaban las ganancias


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo. Si va para España, mejor "inversores" que "inversionistas".
¡Suerte!

bunnie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerte incremento del pago a los inversores al elevarse las ganancias


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Florencial